Who we are

Our website address is: https://tasmaneco.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Tasman Eco Website Privacy Policy  

The Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Tasman Eco Pty Ltd (ABN 58 106 988 578) of 4 Merryvale Rd, Minto NSW 2566 via the website www.tasmaneco.com.au 

 What is “personal information”? 

  1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines personal Information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable 
    1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and 
    2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not 
  2. If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 What information do we collect?

  1. The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: name, email address, phone number, shipping address, billing address, payment method. We may also automatically collect IP address, cookie ID, device ID, operating system, browser type, website or app usage, referral information. 

How we collect your personal information 

  1. We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website 
  2. We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies. 

Purpose of collection 

  1. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website 
  2. We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties  
  3. By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature. 

Access and correction 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below. 

Complaint procedure 

If you have complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our customer service team, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian information Commissioner. 

Overseas transfer 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request to transfer your personal information to and overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances. 

How to contact us about privacy 

If you have any queries, or you seek access to your personal information, or you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through services@tasmaneco.com.au.